Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (security of Personal Information) 
Medecs Learning provides education, training, and clinical consultancy to the Healthcare & Social assistance sector in Australia. The services we provide inherently requires us to collect your Personal Information. We understand your Personal Information is sensitive and requires protection systems and secure management protocols. Your privacy is important to us so we hope by reading this policy you will feel informed and confident we are doing the best we can to manage the security of your Personal Information.  

In summary this policy outlines why, we collect and store your Personal Information and how we manage your Personal Information. 

To make sure we are using the best standards for managing your Personal Information we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of the primary Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, birth dates, email addresses, phone numbers and at times financial information required for payment of our services. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our education & training services to you. This includes: 

  • Registered Training Organisation (RTO 45695) National reporting requirements  
  • Primary and financial information to be able to deliver education & training services 
  • NDIS registered provider (0114 Community Nursing Care) National reporting requirements 
  • Providing information to our clients and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time. 

 

The sensitive Personal Information we collect 
The Personal Information we collect at the point of enrolment in nationally accredited courses include: 

  • Names and addresses,  
  • Birth date,  
  • Email address and phone numbers and  
  • Student USI numbers (national VET data requirement) 
  • Employment details if relevant (national VET data requirement) 
  • Language & cultural diversity (national VET data requirement) 
  • Education & prior qualifications (national VET data requirement) 
  • Study reason (national VET data requirement) 
  • Disability (national VET data requirement) 
  • at times credit/debit card information required for payment of our services. 

 

How do we collect Personal Information? 
Your Personal Information is typically obtained in the following ways including:  

  • by course enrolment forms either digital or paper based,  
  • by telephone and email,  
  • via our website www.medeceslearning.com.au,  
  • via our MySupport portal which is our combined student management system & learning management system,  
  • from our third-party social media platforms and from our authorised third-party platforms listed below,  
  • Mailchimp – monthly enews, weekly training tips and marketing 
  • Eway – secure online payment collection.  

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

 

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances to provide additional expert services such as marketing and financial services we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 
We do not share your personal information with any parties unless required by law in the following legitimate circumstances:  

  • National and State VET data collection. As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO 45695), we are required by law to provide your Personal Information to the Commonwealth Government for national vocation education & training (VET) data collection and to the Tasmania State Government training authority for VET data collection and funding requirements. Further information about VET data reporting requirements is available from the National Regulator ASQA 
  • NDIS registered provider (0114 Community Nursing Care) National reporting requirements 
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 
  • Where required or authorised by law 

 

Security and storage of Personal Information 
We are serious about investing in the protection of your personal information.  

Medecs Learning has multiple layers of protection in place to ensure that all Medecs data remains secure. We have installed FortiGate Firewalls in each training centre and Head office to provide cyber-security protections for our network. These Firewalls scan all traffic that enters and leaves the network to prevent malware threats such as viruses.   

Secure storage 
We have a virtual private network (VPN) between Medecs Learning sites and the designated data centre where the File server (storage) is located. Creating a VPN tunnel means that all data is encrypted and protected whilst it transfers over public internet.  

Medecs learning use only company owned laptops and computers. This has allowed Medecs Learning to have a uniformed Antivirus offering on all Medecs Learning devices.  Antivirus protection is a critical part of our cyber-security risk strategy. Medecs Learning has opted to use Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR). This AV solution takes protection to the next level using Machine Learning to identify and respond to Zero-Day threats such as ransomware.  

Our Team understand the importance of making sure your Personal Information is secure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

 

Rights and choices
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to identification protocols. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email Office Manager at admin@medecslearning.com or Phone (03) 6272 1843. 

Medecs Learning will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

 

Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or if you feel we have mishandled your personal information, please contact our Office Manager at:  

  • Address:  Suite 1, Main Building Technopark, Innovation Drive, Dowsing Point, Tas, Australia 7000 
  • Email: admin@medecslearning.com 
  • Phone number: (03) 6272 1843 
  • Mail: PO Box 327, Glenorchy, TAS 7010 

When you make the complaint, please make sure you: 

  • identify yourself 
  • give any identification or reference number(s), if relevant 
  • give a brief description of the matter and why you think Medecs Learning has mishandled your personal information (what happened, when it happened and any consequences) 
  • let us know what you’d like us to do to resolve the matter 

If you put your complaint in writing also include: 

  • a contact addresses 
  • a contact phone number 
  • the date (if you’re sending a letter) 

We will respond to all enquiries and complaints.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. Contact details below.  

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Stephen Noone, Director

23/12/2021